Video Production Committee

Mission: The mission of the committee is to focus on the technical aspects of PEG channel operation and production and support NATOA.  

Objectives:

  • Meet on a regular basis. 

  • Share and discuss new and existing technology used in PEG channel production.
  • Explore the diversity of programming being produced using that technology. 
  • Support and advise other NATOA committees in their objectives and missions.

  • Learning and training.

2023 Accomplishments:

  • Discussions in 2023 included: 

    • Cameras 

    • Teleprompters 

    • Wireless video 

    • Digital audio 

    • Control room and infrastructure upgrades. 

    • Managing elected official and management requests.  

    • New equipment showcase. 

    • Case by case technical issue support.

Interested in joining? If you are seeking an opportunity to amplify your voice and are  passionate about local government video production, we encourage you to join our committee! We meet the 2nd Wednesday of every month for one hour at 3 PM Eastern. 

Join us!

Video Production Committee

Carson Hamlin
Carson Hamlin
Chief Engineer/Franchise Administrator City of Fort Collins, CO (970)221-6510
Co-Chair
Dan Sheffer
Dan Sheffer
Video Production Supervisor City of Austin, TX - 2 7373467675
Co-Chair

Video Production Committee

Carson Hamlin
Carson Hamlin
Chief Engineer/Franchise Administrator City of Fort Collins, CO (970)221-6510
Co-Chair
Dan Sheffer
Dan Sheffer
Video Production Supervisor City of Austin, TX - 2 7373467675
Co-Chair
Richard Assmus
Richard Assmus
Community Connectivity Manager City of Arvada, CO (720)898-7523
Member
Adam Badertscher
Adam Badertscher
Video Production Specialist City of Thornton, CO (303)538-7277
Member
Joey Barr
Video Producer City of McKinney, TX (972)547-7516
Member
Tyler Barton
Senior Media Producer/Engineer City of Littleton, CO (303)795-3910
Member
Doug Bigham
Member
Greg Black
Operations Manager, Cable/Communications Bloomfield Township, MI (248)433-7790
Member
Timothy M. Broering
Executive Director The Telecommunications Board of Northern Kentucky (859)261-1300x102
Member
Christian Bruncsak
Christian Bruncsak
Senior Video Production Specialist City of Austin, TX - 2 (520)891-3837
Member
Justin Castille
Deputy Public Information Officer Jefferson Parish, LA
Member
Michael Connor
Video Production Specialist City of Kirkland, WA (425)587-3205
Member
Alberto Garcia
Member
Dan Gerbracht
HCTV Station Manager City of Hudson, OH (330)653-2500
Member
Andrew Hillier
Television Station Manager City of Tacoma, WA (253)591-2061
Member
Jonathan Kirsch
Jonathan Kirsch
Media Services Manager City of Lakewood, CO (303)987-7033
Member
Jeffrey P Lueders
Jeffrey P Lueders
Interim Communications Director City of Tacoma, WA (253)591-5727
Member
Bienvenido Martinez
City of Takoma Park, MD (301)891-7239
Member
Tomas Martinez
Tomas Martinez
Digital Content Producer City of Arvada, CO (720)898-7522
Member
Gregg McClellan
Production Coordinator Rainier Communications Commission, WA (253)798-8714
Member
Matt Messenger
Supervisor, TV Services School District of Manatee County, FL (941)751-6550
Member
Sherry L. Nalbach
Sherry L. Nalbach
Television Services Supervisor City of Arvada, CO (720)898-7521
Member
Geinseer Ogando
Geinseer Ogando
Bachelors of Fine Arts-Film Productions Audio Video Broadcast Specialist Broward County, FL (954)357-5888
Member
Bob Pearce
Bob Pearce
Owner, Producer, Photographer, Editor Pearce Video Productions 7202449956
Member
Arvin Petros
Media Supervisor City of Calabasas, CA (818)224-1600
Member
Ben Ramsey
Videographer/Editor (253)798-8716
Member
Wendell Raulston
Station Manager City of Wilmington, DE (302)312-1585
Member
Keith A. Reeves
Station Manager City of Austin, TX - 2 (512)974-7952
Member
Louis Rocha
Multimedia Coordinator City of Chico, CA (570)894-4357
Member
Ross Rowe
Ross Rowe
Multimedia Administrator Village of Elk Grove, IL (847)357-4270
Member
Michael J. Russo
Michael J. Russo
Communications Director City of Calabasas, CA (818)224-1633
Member
Eric Schultz
Multimedia Specialist Johnson County, KS (913)715-0739
Member
Randy Simpson
Manager of Television & Cable Services City of Aurora, CO (303)739-6605
Member
Jennifer Teipel
Executive Director Campbell County Cable Board, KY 8597813495
Member
Karen A. Tolson
Karen A. Tolson
Director of Programming DC Office of Cable Television, Film, Music and Entertainment (202)671-0066
Member
Chris Williams
Chris Williams
Video Production Administrator James City County, VA (757)253-6773
Member
Amanda Willis
Video Production Specialist (480)312-7940
Member